Federation Board Members and Staff

2019
Board of Trustees
& Officers

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Ben Falk, President
Seth Goodman, 1st Vice President
Jeremy Powers, 2nd Vice President
Amy Siege, Secretary
Blair Barondes, Treasurer
Jeffrey Sagalyn, Interim JEF Chair
Lara Curtis, Women’s Philanthropy Chair
Ronda Parish, Immediate Past President

ELECTED

Michelle Anfang
Ann Berezin
Marjorie Berg
Justin Cammy
Lou Davis
Carole Engelson
Anya Griffith
Martin Lesser
Robyn Newhouse
Tani Sapirstein
Sarah Shtrax

AGENCY & SYNAGOGUE PRESIDENTS

Robert Kahan, David Peskin, and Susan Canizzo
   Heritage Academy
Maxine Stein
   Jewish Family Service of Western Massachusetts
Maxine Bernstein
   Temple Beth El
Jonathan Goldsmith
   Springfield Jewish Community Center
Aline LaBorwit Davis
   Beit Ahavah
Susan Cash Cannizzo
   Sinai Temple
Jean Cherdack
   Temple Israel
Juanita & Yitz Moss
   New England Jewish Academy
Eric Weiss
   Jewish Community of Amherst
Henia Lewin
   Hadassah
Beth Goldstein & Rachel Hannah
   Congregation B’nai Israel
Joan Rosner
   Congregation Sons of Zion
Kim Starkman
   Lander-Grinspoon Academy
Joel Creeger
   Congregation B’nai Torah
Carol Engelson
   Lubavitcher Yeshiva Academy
Andrew Blumenthal
   Congregation Ahavas Achim
Dolores Stein
Congregation Rodphey Shalom

Staff

Stewart L. Bromberg, Chief Executive Officer
Stephen BalickiChief Financial Officer
Michelle LanctoChief Operating Officer

Suzanne AllenStaff Accountant
Razz Cacho, Rachel’s Table Gleaning Coordinator
Michelle EverettExecutive Assistant
Jodi FalkRachel’s Table Director
Nora Gorenstein, Development Officer
Marth Lockett, Development Associate
Sarah ManiaciRachel’s Table Associate Director
Zoe Maniaci, Rachel’s Table Teen Board Director
Claudia Mejia-Haffner, PJ Library Coordinator
Joshua VogelMarketing, Communications, and CRC Director

HONORARY LIFE MEMBERS

Kenneth Abrahams*
Harold Grinspoon
Maurice Katz*
Charles Nirenberg*
Mary Louise Nissenbaum*
Franklin Weiss*

PAST PRESIDENTS

Dr. Klien, Bernard J. *
Simon, Samuel G. *
Markson, Joseph H. *
Black, Samual B. *
Katz, Max *
Cowett, Joseph B. *
Katz, Simon J. *
Fieldman, Harry *
Aranow, Walter *
Kurn, Maurice *
Schaffer, Edward *
Cohen, Irving M. *
Paroshinsky, Arthur *
Koplin, George M. *
Saks, Philip E. *
Roth, Hugo *
Levine, Jack *
Hirschhorn, Alexander *
Swirsky, Irwin *
Leavitt, Joel A.
Foggle, William
Gaberman, Richard
Rosen, Harold *
Curtis, Alan *
Rosen, Belle *
Loevy, Jay
Gaberman, Betsy
Troderman, Diane
Abrahams, Kenneth *
Bloom, Elliot M.L.
Berg, Gerald B.
Mandell, Jeffrey H.
Feldman, Donna
Pava, Ann
Greenbaum, Edward
Dane, Steven
Firestone, Susan Weiss
Goldman, Suze
Parish, Ronda

*Of Blessed Memory

AIRPRESS LOADED