2017-2018
Board of Trustees
& Officers

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Ronda ParishPresident
Sharon Cohen, Vice President
Jonathan Sapirstein, Vice President
Betsey Freedman, Vice President
Charlie Epstein, Vice President
Marjorie Berg, Secretary
Carol Engelson, Treasurer
Susan Weiss Firestone, JEF Chair
Susan (Suze) Goldman, Immediate Past President



ELECTED:

Ann Berezin
Ben Falk
Seth Goodman
Fran Grosnick
Robyn Newhouse
Rachel Sampson

 


AGENCY & SYNAGOGUE
PRESIDENTS

Robert Kahan, David Peskin, and Susan Canizzo
   Heritage Academy
Maxine Stein
   Jewish Family Service of Western Massachusetts
David Ratner
   Temple Beth El
Jonathan Goldsmith
   Springfield Jewish Community Center
Jodi Page-Lacoff
   Beit Ahavah
Ronald Maniscalco & Laurie Weinberg
   Sinai Temple
Jean Cherdack
   Temple Israel
Ted Zablotsky
   Hebrew High School of New England
Eric Weiss
   Jewish Community of Amherst
Henia Lewin
   Hadassah
Amy Siege
   Congregation B’nai Israel
Joan Rosner
   Congregation Sons of Zion
Kim Starkman
   Lander-Grinspoon Academy
Robert Kushner
   Congregation B’nai Torah
Carol Engelson
   Lubavitcher Yeshiva Academy
Francine Eisenberg
   Congregation Ahavas Achim
 


HONORARY
LIFE MEMBERS


Kenneth Abrahams*
Harold Grinspoon
Maurice Katz*
Charles Nirenberg*
Mary Louise Nissenbaum*
Franklin Weiss*

 


 

PAST PRESIDENTS
Dr. Klien, Bernard J. *
Simon, Samuel G. *
Markson, Joseph H. *
Black, Samual B. *
Katz, Max *
Cowett, Joseph B. *
Katz, Simon J. *
Fieldman, Harry *
Aranow, Walter *
Kurn, Maurice *
Schaffer, Edward *
Cohen, Irving M. *
Paroshinsky, Arthur *
Koplin, George M. *
Saks, Philip E. *
Roth, Hugo *
Levine, Jack *
Hirschhorn, Alexander *
Swirsky, Irwin *
Leavitt, Joel A.
Foggle, William
Gaberman, Richard
Rosen, Harold *
Curtis, Alan *
Rosen, Belle *
Loevy, Jay
Gaberman, Betsy
Troderman, Diane
Abrahams, Kenneth *
Bloom, Elliot M.L.
Berg, Gerald B.
Mandell, Jeffrey H.
Feldman, Donna
Pava, Ann
Greenbaum, Edward
Dane, Steven
Firestone, Susan Weiss
Goldman, Suze

 

*Of Blessed Memory

 

Staff

Stewart L. Bromberg, Chief Executive Officer
Stephen Balicki, Chief Financial Officer
Michelle LanctoChief Operating Officer
Joshua Vogel, Marketing, Communications, and CRC Director
Sarah Maniaci, Rachel’s Table Assistant Director 
Kim Starkman, PJ Library Coordinator
Rachel Hirsch Schneider, PJ Library Coordinator
Mary Mazza, Accountant
Michelle Everett, Executive Assistant